How Is South Africa Dangerous

How Is South Africa Dangerous

Learn more about the risk to live in South Africa ;

What is meant by Dangerous?

Involving possible injury, pain, harm, or loss.

A tip off of dangerous living in South Africa.

South Africa has a reputation for very high crime levels which include rape and murder. The risk to international tourists is low because most violent crime happens in areas that are “no go” zones for tourists. These are places you stay away from in South Africa – as you would in any other destination in the world.

Why South Africa is not safe?

South Africa has a very high level of crime. Crime is the primary security threat to travellers. Violent crimes, including rape and murder, occur frequently and have involved foreigners. Muggings, armed assaults and theft are also frequent, often occurring in areas that are popular among tourists.

Is South Africa safe at night?

Travelers to South Africa should experience the country’s diverse and vibrant nightlife. You must, however, take safety precautions when going out at night, as you would when visiting any foreign country. Never leave your drink unattended or accept drinks from strangers.

Below are the list of most violent/Peaceful country

CountryPeace Index 20222022 Population
Afghanistan3.63140,754,388
Yemen3.40731,154,867
Syria3.37119,364,809
South Sudan3.36311,618,511
Iraq3.25742,164,965
Somalia3.21116,841,795
DR Congo3.19695,240,792
Libya3.1667,040,745
Central African Republic3.1315,016,678
Russia2.993145,805,947
Sudan2.93645,992,020
Venezuela2.93429,266,991
North Korea2.92325,990,679
Pakistan2.868229,488,994
Turkey2.84385,561,976
Mali2.81321,473,764
Lebanon2.7976,684,849
Nigeria2.712216,746,934
Cameroon2.727,911,548
Colombia2.69451,512,762
Israel2.6698,922,892
Ukraine2.6643,192,122
Iran2.63786,022,837
Mexico2.62131,562,772
Ethiopia2.613120,812,698
Palestine2.615,345,541
Niger2.58926,083,660
Eritrea2.5553,662,244
India2.5531,406,631,776
Burkina Faso2.52722,102,838
Zimbabwe2.4915,331,428
Chad2.48917,413,580
Myanmar2.45755,227,143
Nicaragua2.4456,779,100
Burundi2.43412,624,840
Brazil2.43215,353,593
Philippines2.417112,508,994
Egypt2.397106,156,692
Saudi Arabia2.37635,844,909
Honduras2.37110,221,247
South Africa2.34460,756,135
United States2.337334,805,269
Azerbaijan2.33410,300,205
Algeria2.3145,350,148
Republic of the Congo2.2915,797,805
Mauritania2.294,901,981
Belarus2.2859,432,800
Kenya2.25456,215,221
Togo2.2398,680,837
Uganda2.21948,432,863
Thailand2.20570,078,203
Lesotho2.2022,175,699
Guatemala2.19518,584,039
El Salvador2.1846,550,389
Turkmenistan2.1546,201,943
Haiti2.15111,680,283
Papua New Guinea2.1499,292,169
Djibouti2.1461,016,097
Bolivia2.1411,992,656
Ivory Coast2.12327,742,298
Mozambique2.12333,089,461
Bahrain2.1211,783,983
Guyana2.114794,045
China2.1141,448,471,400
Guinea Bissau2.1132,063,367
Tunisia2.10812,046,656
Tajikistan2.0959,957,464
Benin2.09312,784,726
Sri Lanka2.08321,575,842
Armenia2.0752,971,966
Gabon2.0742,331,533
Guinea2.06913,865,691
Bangladesh2.068167,885,689
Uzbekistan2.06234,382,084
Georgia2.0543,968,738
Ecuador2.04418,113,361
Cuba2.04211,305,652
Trinidad And Tobago2.0291,406,585
Rwanda2.02813,600,464
Dominican Republic2.02411,056,370
Angola2.01735,027,343
Morocco2.01537,772,756
Cambodia2.00817,168,639
Liberia1.9985,305,117
Kyrgyzstan1.9986,728,271
Paraguay1.9977,305,843
Jamaica1.9922,985,094
Oman1.9825,323,993
Bosnia And Herzegovina1.973,249,317
Zambia1.96419,470,234
Madagascar1.96329,178,077
Eswatini1.9551,184,817
Argentina1.94546,010,234
Kazakhstan1.93619,205,043
Greece1.93210,316,637
Namibia1.9272,633,874
Panama1.9194,446,964
Jordan1.91610,300,869
Equatorial Guinea1.9151,496,662
Cyprus1.9121,223,387
Moldova1.9094,013,171
Malawi1.90920,180,839
Tanzania1.89263,298,550
South Korea1.87751,329,899
Timor Leste1.8731,369,429
France1.86865,584,518
Senegal1.86417,653,671
Gambia1.8532,558,482
United Arab Emirates1.84810,081,785
Montenegro1.847627,950
Vietnam1.83598,953,541
Chile1.83119,250,195
Albania1.8242,866,374
Uruguay1.8173,496,016
Sierra Leone1.8138,306,436
Laos1.8097,481,023
Serbia1.7978,653,016
Mongolia1.7833,378,078
Indonesia1.783279,134,505
Botswana1.7532,441,162
North Macedonia1.7442,081,304
Costa Rica1.7355,182,354
Ghana1.71532,395,450
Lithuania1.6892,661,708
Kuwait1.6884,380,326
Latvia1.6861,848,837
Taiwan1.66223,888,595
United Kingdom1.65868,497,907
Italy1.65260,262,770
Spain1.62146,719,142
Estonia1.6121,321,910
Qatar1.6052,979,915
Mauritius1.5921,274,727
Bulgaria1.5776,844,597
Slovakia1.5575,460,193
Romania1.5319,031,335
Poland1.52437,739,785
Malaysia1.51533,181,072
Bhutan1.51787,941
Netherlands1.50617,211,447
Belgium1.49611,668,278
Hungary1.4949,606,259
Croatia1.484,059,286
Germany1.4883,883,596
Australia1.4726,068,792
Sweden1.4610,218,971
Norway1.4385,511,370
Finland1.4025,554,960
Japan1.373125,584,838
Singapore1.3475,943,546
Canada1.3338,388,419
Czech Republic1.32910,736,784
Ireland1.3265,020,199
Switzerland1.3238,773,637
Austria1.3179,066,710
Slovenia1.3152,078,034
Portugal1.26710,140,570
Denmark1.2565,834,950
New Zealand1.2534,898,203
Iceland1.1345,393